BETWEEN LAND AND SEA Festival in Palermo – V Edition

This event is part of
Between Land and Sea
Project
BLAS Festival
When
24—9 June 2024,
Where
Palermo and Castelbuono

PALERMO

Transnational encounters between art and politics

24 MAY TO 9 JUNE 2024

BETWEEN LAND AND SEA is a series of transnational encounters in arts and politics that examine and critically reflect the existing connections between Mediterranean cities and their intertwined histories linked by global migration, environment, urbanism, food, agriculture, climate, and heritage.

The encounters address some burning socio-economic and environmental challenges with a series of artistic productions and political gatherings that are both locally embedded and strengthening transnational links, inventing new ways to come together across borders and develop solidarity narratives.

The present edition focuses on local artists and their work, while also opening the island towards long-term collaboration with artists and researchers from the neighbouring Mediterranean and the African continent through a multidisciplinary program across theatre, dance, photography, architecture, sustainability, public discussions, performance and music. The artists look closely at different clues that the city of Palermo and its surroundings points to them, following its rhizomatic relationships to other places in the world.

THE PROGRAMME

Friday 24 May, ARCI PORCO ROSSO

7:30 pm EXHIBITION ROUTE + TALK ‘This is my home:reconstruction of an informal settlement ‘— Speakers: Yaya Njie, former Campobello di Mazara settlement inhabitant; Liliana Catanzaro, Campobello di Mazara activist; Sami Aidoudi, case worker and Intersos mediator in settlements in Western Sicily Bayefall boys’ collective in Palermo

Moderator: Giulia Gianguzza, social worker and activist at the Sportello Sans-Papiers (Porco Rosso)

8:30 pm Dinner organized by Baye Fall

Sunday 26 May, MUSEO CIVICO DI CASTELBUONO

11:00 am — 1:00 pm APERTURA MOSTRA ‘Mamma perdonami / Mëma më fal‘ by Genny Petrotta

11:00 am EXHIBITION PRESENTATION with Genny Petrotta (artist), Laura Barreca (director of the Civic Museum of Castelbuono) and Eva Maria Bertschy (curator, Fondazione Studio Rizoma)

3.30 6.30 pm AFTERNOON OPENING of the exhibition

Thursday 30 May, COMPLESSO MONUMENTALE DI SANTA CHIARA

9:00 pm PERFORMANCE ‘Konami: The Footballdance‘ — La Fleur, Monika Gintersdorfer, Ordinateur, Annick Choco and Timor Litzenberger

Saturday 1 June, PALERMO, EX-CHIMICA ARENELLA / PALAZZO BUTERA

10:30 — 11:45 am ARENA ARENELLA: Ex-Chimica Arenella site visit

11:50 — 13:00 am Guided walk of the seaside township with the Laboratorio Quartiere Arenella

3:00 — 7:30 pm Series of talks at Palazzo Butera

Monday 3 June, EPYC

8:00 pm CONCERT — Dolphins into the future & Monopoly Star Child Searchers

Thursday 6 June, ATERRATERRA LAB / EPYC

7:00 pm OPENING EXHIBITION ‘Saplings’ – Elisa Bertuzzo & Doireann O’Malley

10:00 pm LECTURE PERFORMANCE ‘Introduzione alla realtà’ by Edoardo Camurri (writer and disseminator) with Federico Pipia (musician) curated by Timeo and Giorgio Mega (music curator, Fondazione Studio Rizoma) in collaboration with La Marina di Libri

Friday 7 June, Summit: PIAZZA DUE PALME / TEATRO BIONDO

6:30 — 8:15 pm TALK ambiente#1 / ‘colonial residues’ co-curated by Aterraterra (Palermo)

9:00 pm SPETTACOLO TEATRALE ‘الجبل EL‘ by Simone Mannino / Mediterranean Theatre Ensemble

Saturday 8 June, Summit: PIAZZA MEDITERRANEO / TEATRO BIONDO

4:30 5:45 pm ambiente#2 / ‘post-conflict cultures’ co-curated by Autostrada Biennale / Hangar (Prizren / Kosovo)

6:00 7:15 pm ambiente#3 / ‘informal settlements’ co-curated by Arci Porco Rosso (Palermo)

7:30 8:45 pm ambiente#4 / ‘handmade connections’ co-curated by Recyclart (Brussels)

9:30 pm SCREENING ‘Les sauteurs / Those who jump’ – Estephan Wagner, Moritz Siebert and Abou Bakar Sidibé – co-curated by Corrente (Palermo) in the presence of the filmmaker

9:00 PERFORMANCE – ‘الجبل EL‘ by Simone Mannino / Mediterranean Theatre Ensemble

Sunday 9 June, Summit: DANISINNI

5:00 6:15 pm ambiente#6 / ‘tourist economies’ co-curated by Inland (Spain)

7:30 8:15 pm ambiente#5 / ‘resisting gardens’ co-curated by Postane (Istanbul)

DOWNLOAD THE FULL PROGRAMME!